Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Almost Doesn't Cut It

I received my samples yesterday. Round three and we are so close, but not quite there yet! But the colors are SOOOO close. I am a bit disappointed because they aren't 100% yet, but at the same time, the closer the colors get, the more excited I am getting! The purple/grey I received today was more blue/grey when I saw it, but then once out in the sunshine, it definitely leaned purple. It is like three colors in one, purple, blue and grey. But it isn't what I want. But I did try it out today and it is a great color all on it's own. I figured since I had it on, I would snap a picture or a few for you guys.  I feel like the lab is going to dread dealing with me by the end of all this. But I mean really, I know what I want and nothing less will do. 


You'll have to excuse my manicure application skills. I have been feeling a bit sick lately. I think I might be getting strep. Keeping my fingers crossed that I'm not, but my throat is killing me. I took Saturday off from my workout for my one day of rest and then I felt so crappy Sunday, I didn't work out. Well yesterday sick or not I went to work (I know bad - but I stayed in my office and away from everyone so I wouldn't get anyone else sick - hopefully.) Since I went to work, I felt there was no excuse not to do my walk and Yoga. Well I brought Kat with me and it turned out to be high tide at the beach, so there was no hard sand to walk on, just soft sand, which made it that much more difficult, and then on the way home Kat decided we needed to run. UGH! My head was pounding, my throat was killing and yet somehow I made it through. I didn't think I had it in me for Yoga after that walk/run, so instead of a 30 -45 minute Yoga option, I picked a 10 minute Pilates video. I thought I was going to die by the end - it was an intense Pilates Ab workout! Seriously? Yup! But either way I did it. Sick and all I did my work out. And you know what, even though I felt like crap and hurt and just wanted to vomit and curl into a ball, I felt good having done the work out. I felt proud of myself for sticking to it. My throat still hurts, but at least I made it through. So no excuses girls, if I did it, anyone can do it. 


Anyway, here are some photos of what is NOT going to be my purple grey polish! Amazing how the different lighting conditions effect how the color looks. HA!




12 comments:

  1. It's pretty but here's to hoping your next samples are 100%. I can't wait!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I hope you don't get strep - that sucks!! You're much more hardcore than I am - I look for any little excuse to not work out. LOL Anyway, that's a great color, but I understand when something isn't exactly what you want. Hopefully next time will be the ONE!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow, it really does look hugely different under the different lighting conditions! I can't wait to see what the finished product looks like.

    ReplyDelete
  4. It is a pretty cool color, I would buy it, but it just isn't what I want right now. But I am putting it aside as a possibility in a future collection.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Starting to feel better, if you don't count the migraine I ended up with today! Ugh! Hoping to wake up tomorrow at 100%

    ReplyDelete
  6. I think that is what I don't like, when it just looks grey. The blue and purple look is nice though.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thinking it isn't strep now since the pain moved from my throat to my head. Wondering what the heck it is though! Frustrating to say the least!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I am determined to get my muscles back - that's what it comes down to I think.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Yikes! I get those all the time. Again, feel better! :D

    ReplyDelete