Tuesday, February 28, 2012

The Divas & Drama Collection

I am finally getting around to posting the pictures I took of our upcoming collection for Spring. I am surprised at how busy I have been and that this has taken me so long to post. We are planning another Orlando blogger event and we are actually working with some great companies for the event, I am so excited, we are becoming an official group! I think right now our group name will be Central Florida Beauty and Polish Bloggers, but nothing has been finalized yet. But still - WAHOO! That has been taking some work on my end today to get ready for it. I am so loving what I am putting together for the event. Of course Clumps of Mascara is the one actually putting this one together and has gotten most of the sponsors and I can't thank her enough!  Of course I will share all the news with you of our event!

Anyway, you don't care about that, do you? I took some pictures of the upcoming Divas & Drama collection and thought I would share. These are still not the best in my opinion, I was working around a cloudy day, so I tried to hit when the sun hit. Here are the colors, some info on them and of course the story behind each color.

First up - Enticing. This one was created for a friend of mine. Every time I see her, she is wearing a sheer pink polish like this and every time she tells me that sheer pinks are her favorite colors to wear and asks when I am going to make one. Then I met someone else who does infomercial type work when I filmed that segment for You Are the Supermodel and she told me for her work she can only wear sheer colors like this pink and she wishes I would make one. It seems every other time I meet someone they ask if I have any sheer pinks. So after hearing so much about everyone wanting a sheer pink, how could I not create one. At first this one had a shimmer, but it just looked to frosty and far off from what I was being asked for. If you look really really close you might just see this one even has a hint of shimmer, but it pretty much disappears once on the nail. It just seems to help with application for some reason. And as much as I was bucking this color in the beginning, I have to admit, I LOVE this color!! This is so delicate and pretty and versatile. I try to not wear any colors before a collection is released, but I have broken several times and keep wearing this one. Go figure all the crazy colors and one of the simplest is the one I keep going back to.  LOL! 

Enticing is a muted pink with a touch of white undercurrents. It is what I would call a very sheer creme. This is two coats. I am not wearing topcoat in these pictures. 

The second color in the collection is Scandalous. This color was created after an evening chatting on Twitter with Scandalous Ange. She said she wanted a jelly the color of a creamsicle. I went to work on this one and can I just say this one was friggin' hard! I made a creme version and loved it. I made a blood orange version, but obviously a blood orange and a creamsicle are not even close in color. I wanted to try to create something that would walk the line between a pastel orange and a vivid or neon orange and still be that jelly/creme in the creamsicle color that Ange wanted. This is another one that I LOVE LOVE LOVE! I imagine this one as a great spring pedi color.  Since Ange created this color, we decided to call it Scandalous in her honor. 
Scandalous is a sheer jelly/creme polish that tows the line between being a creamy pastel orange and a vivid orange. It photographed a bit more orange than it really is. This picture is with no top coat.

                                       

The third polish is Manipulative. This color is based on a mini weekend getaway we took this summer with some friends. We went to a co-workers place on the river and took the ride to a local beach. The water was this awesome green and blue color. It would shift back and forth and it had this sparkle that was so obvious one minute and so hidden the next. I must have taken 100 pictures of the water so I could recreate it in a polish and bottle up the memories of that weekend. 

Manipulative is a creme polish that can shift from being more green based to more blue based and has a very subtle shimmer effect.



The last polish in the Divas and Dramas collection is Seduction. Seduction was made right after I made Unicorn Puke. A friend saw it and loved it like the rest of us, but said she wished it didn't have the green flakes. Hmm of course that just got my mind working and now we have Seduction. Maybe it's just because I've had Unicorn Puke/Clairvoyant for a while now, but dare I say I like Seduction better? Yup, I sure do!

Seduction is in a purple/red sheer jelly base with red, blue and pink iridescent flakes. At this point Seduction is Limited Edition. However we were lucky enough to have a lot more of this made than we did Clairvoyant, so I don't see a threat of this one selling out the way Clairvoyant did.

Here is Seduction over Enticing




Here is Seduction over Scandalous



Here is Seduction over Manipulative


Please excuse the appearance of my hands and cuticles. It's been so busy, I haven't really been maintaining my hands and nails like I should mix that with a sun that wanted to peek out here and there and a new cheap camera because my daughter broke mine somehow and these pictures really need some more work. But hopefully they are good enough to give you an idea on the upcoming collection. We are looking to begin Pre-Sale around March 15th, but we haven't set a firm date just yet. But if you are signed up to receive notices on our website, we will definitely send an email out in advance. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter for updates.

Oh and did I mention that Captivated is coming back? That is a bit separate from this collection, but will be available at the same time. So for those of you wanting a recap of Captivated here it is:



And if all that isn't enough, it looks as if Wicked Fast and Black Out will be back in stock at the same time! WAHOO!!! 

27 comments:

  1. Totally in love with Scandalous! I mean I need like 3 bottles of it. I love the whole collection. Excellent work.

    ReplyDelete
  2. All very gorgeous! I definitely need Manipulative. Need, not want, haha. And I missed Captivating the first time around, might have to snatch that one up too. Great looking collection!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think Scandalous & Seduction will be my first two Cult Nails lacquers EVER! I don't like green flakes either, so I never bought Unicorn Puke/Clairvoyant despite the hype. You'll also be my first "blogger brand" purchase. I can't wait for this pre-sale!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Can I just say that I want to buy enough to paint my car?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love these colors...I'd love to hear about the orlando gig - I travel up there just often enough I would love an excuse to go. LOL meet some great new people!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Holy cow perfect colors pre order pre order please

    ReplyDelete
  7. OH MY GOD I AM SO EXCITED FOR CAPTIVATED!!!! (I actually squealed when I saw it was coming back. YAY!)

    ReplyDelete
  8. This is my favorite collection so far! It's like you made it for me!!!!! Maria, thank you again for always creating such ENTICING & SCANDALOUS colors that SEDUCE and MANIPULATE us into buying them:) I'm in LOVE (as usual)!

    xoxoxo,
    Kate

    ReplyDelete
  9. I can't wait for Seduce and Captivating!! I was bumping my head against my head for missing out on Captivating, and I am SO glad you brought it back!
    I will own them both :D

    ReplyDelete
  10. I can't wait! Finally a Spring collection I am drooling over!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I'm loving Manipulative and Seduction! Can't wait to get my hands on them! Enticing looks very pretty and sweet. Normally I don't go for sheer pinks but this one I like. :)

    ReplyDelete
  12. ooh gotta have captivated. it's on my wishlist!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Oh dear, I have to have these all... again. Another wonderful collection!

    ReplyDelete
  14. enticing is perrrfect! and YAAAAY CAPTIVATED! can't wait :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. SCANDALOUS! that is my COLOUR!!!!

    xo
    Sara

    ReplyDelete
  16. soooooo....when are these available to buy, buy, buy???

    ReplyDelete
  17. Cannot wait for these to go on sale. Have wanted Captivated FOREVER!

    And Scandelous and Seduction are coming home too!!:)

    ReplyDelete
  18. I love the photos of Seduction over Enticing!

    ReplyDelete
  19. Love all these colors! Can't wait! They look gorgeous!

    ReplyDelete
  20. Oh my goodness, Seduction makes me so happy! I missed Clairvoyant and always regretted it, but Seduction is more than perfect! It seems more delicate and the lack of green flakies makes it really ethereal! Will definitely be picking up a bottle of that! And Scandalous!!!! Gaaaaaaah! So pretty!

    ReplyDelete
  21. Wow I love this collection, every color!!

    ReplyDelete
  22. YAY!!!! Captivated, just in time for my birthday!!! Thank you Maria *HUGS* xoxoxo

    ReplyDelete
  23. Seduction is beautiful and I've wanted captivated FOREVER! In fact I love ALL of these!

    ReplyDelete
  24. YAY!!!! For the new collection and that Captivated,Wicked Fast and Blackout are coming back!! Is this a temporary come back for all 3 of these polishes??? Please message me on fb.;)

    Tiffany Reyes

    ReplyDelete